Insurance Coverage Not Available to Employer Mistakenly Listed as Insured on State-Required Workers Compensation Forms
[…] The Court reasoned Defendants, as the chief executives in charge of the Michigan administrative hearing system and LARA, have the ultimate responsibility for ensuring proper conduct of any administrative hearings held under the authority of the WDCA.

Interpreting the relevant statutory provision, MCL 418.851, which states, in pertinent part, “[t]he [workers’ compensation] hearing shall be held at the locality where the injury occurred”, the Court of Appeals concluded that there “could be no reasonable dispute that the Legislature’s use of the word “shall…plainly and unequivocally requires the magistrate to hold the hearing to resolve the dispute ‘at the locality where the injury occurred.'”  Slip Op. at 4.