Tag: insurance claims
[…] After a few days in Michigan, an auto accident occurred involving Lorenzo’s vehicle and Plaintiffs, who were passengers, were injured. Plaintiffs sought no-fault personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits from Integon.
In Lorenzo et al. v. Integon National Ins. Co., et al.COA.Opinion, Integon denied Plaintiffs’ claims PIP benefits stating that at the time of the accident Lorenzo (the owner of the vehicle in which Plaintiffs were passengers) was a resident of Michigan. Under the No-Fault Act, pursuant to MCL 500.3163(1), an insurer must file a certification with the state of Michigan ensuring that “any accidental bodily injury…occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out of state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under [the No-Fault Act].”
Integon’s insurance policy was issued in another state, North Carolina.