Court of Appeals Enforces Foreign Judgment Under Principles of International Comity
[…] See generally Electrolines, Inc. v. Prudential Assurance Co., et al., 260 Mich.App. 144; 677 N.W.2d 874 (2003).  Michigan’s 1997 adoption of the UEFJA gave parties the option of filing a copy of a foreign judgment with a court.  Id.  Section 3 provides that a party may file a copy of a foreign judgment “authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or the laws of this state….”.  Id.; MCL 691.1173.  The clerk must treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the circuit court, the district court, or a municipal court of this state. Id.  A judgment filed under the UEFJA has “the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the circuit court, the district court, or a municipal court of this state and may been enforced or satisfied in like manner.”  Id.